Follow us:
 
 
 
Introduction

The Dr+Group abide by the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.  A summary of the National Privacy Principles set out in this legislation can be made available to you upon request.  The reference to the word “we” and “our” in this policy shall mean the companies, which make up the Dr+ Group.  The Managing Director is David Raffen.
The Dr+Group at times, to enable it to complete it’s duties to you the customer necessitate us obtaining and using confidential information, which personally identifies you and/or provides access to confidential information about you (“personal information”).
The Dr+Group operate within the same offices and may share staff and facilities, including record keeping facilities.  It is not uncommon for each company to have the same client.  Therefore, the Dr+Group share in the content of this Privacy Policy statement since information that has been provided by you is securely housed and managed by shared staff and facilities.
Information about privacy in Australia can be obtained from the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by visiting the website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Information We Collect

We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles (NPP's) that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public.

Our ability to provide a computer support services is dependent upon us obtaining certain personal information about you including:

  • name and address;
  • contract details;
  • userid and passwords;
  • email address;
  • backup personal data, including spreadsheets, word documents, pictures  and associated data when required;
  • other information which will enable us to conduct our duties

Information Collection Policy

General
Collection of personal information is by way of face to face; over the telephone; completion of details required on various forms (authorised by you), via facsimile or email if convenient and acceptable to you.

We will only collect, maintain and use personal information about you where it is necessary for us to adequately provide you with the services you have requested. The information collected will be deemed by us to be important.

Collecting information about you will enable us to:

  • contact you if the need arises;
  • access your personal computer to rectify issues;
  • correct problems with you router/firewall;
  • correct issues with your internet supplier (ISP)

Initial Personal Information collected about individuals may only include a name and means of contact, nothing more.  The nature of the way we conduct business operations, will mean that we keep contact details so that we are able to maintain contact (as agreed with people) whilst they make a decision about utilising any of the extensive services we are able to provide.

Online Information Collection
Our Website contains a “Contact Us” service, which enables you to obtain information regarding our services.  Through this, we will collect various personal information about you including your name, telephone number and email address.  If at any time you decide you do not wish to receive any further information from us, you may send an email to the email address on our Website, requesting for your details to be removed.  Please allow 14 days for your request to be actioned.

Consequences of Not Providing Information

Failure to provide the personal information referred to above may not allow us to conduct fulfil our duties and provide the level of service requested.

Information Disclosure

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  • where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure of your information when required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request.  Please allow 14 workings days for your request to be actioned.  Please also note the following;

We will only contract the services of those who also adhere to the privacy rules.  We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All personnel employed by us are required to sign agreements in relation to the privacy rules.  The consequences of not adhering to these privacy conditions and procedures are termination of employment.

Storage of Personal Information

At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in areas that are accessed only by our personnel, franchisees or contractors (under supervision).

The office is securely locked out of business hours when personnel are not present.  There is a monitored security system and access to our premises is controlled with security tokens.

All movements from our file storage areas are recorded so that your records may be tracked.  It is not our practice to have movement of records away from the office premises unless they are to be used for a job.  Your records may also need to be archived in our external storage facility.  Such storage is for inactive client files, where information is stored for 7 years and is a legal requirement.

All computer-based information is protected through the use of, access passwords on each computer and screen saver passwords.  Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may at any time, by contacting us on by any of the methods detailed below, request access to your personal information and we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held.

We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.  We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14 working days.  In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Correction of Personal Information

Where possible we will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, personal information held by the Dr+Group is up to date and accurate.  In the event that you become aware, or believe that any personal information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out dated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below.  We will require you to provide evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or out datedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Should you authorise us to discuss your information with a third party then written you must provide authority to us. Otherwise your information or details will not be discussed or forwarded to any other party other than you.  We may require such authorities to be updated from time to time and reserve the right to request new authorities.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact and request that your complaint be directed to the General Manager of the address listed below.  Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to.  It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction; however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Contact Details

Group General Manager
DrGroup Pty Ltd
Address: 1/233 Greenhill Road DULWICH SA 5065
Telephone: 1300 855 911
Facsimile: 1300 855 900
Email: operations@thedrgroup.com.au


PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

DrPC Pty Ltd
ACN 103 052 535

DrPC Franchising Pty Ltd
ACN 095 159 809

Microarts Australia Pty Ltd
ACN 075 537 174

DrAV Pty Ltd
ACN 415 957 200

DrVC Pty Ltd
ACN 973 26 540

Version 2
30 July 2012

 
     
 
 
Auckland
Wellington
Christchurch
DrGroup
DrPC
DrAV
Phone support
Remote support
Onsite support
Managed services
Additional services
ANZ eGate

 

 
 
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2013 DrGroup.
All rights reserved.